Data privacy policy

On our rental platform, wesharehomes.com, we process your personal information seriously, and we ensure a sensible and transparent data processing. Processing of personal data policy and how your personal information is processed on wesharehomes.com is described here. We use cookies on wesharehomes.com, we refer to our cookie policy on this link www.wesharehomes.com/en/cookie-policy

We treat your data responsibly to ensure that your personal information is secure.

We have the following contact information:

We Share Homes ApS CVR: 39109719

Address: Stockholmsgade 31, 2100 kbh Ø

Mail: support@wesharehomes.com

 

Collection of personal data

To make your experience of our platforms as unique and enriching as possible, wesharehomes.com collects information, for example, to make our services and housing services as relevant and correct for the user as possible. Information we collect is done in the following ways:

From you to us:

When you create a user profile, you will use our housing services. It is required that you create a profile before we can help you tailor the perfect rental property for you. You will need to provide some personal information is provided in this regard, for example, your full name, address and email.

Statistical Use:

Analysis and statistics help us give you the best possible product. We therefore collect information regarding this to ensure you get the best experience possible.

This information includes:

  • IP address
  • unit language and more
  • Email sending
  • property agent

All of this is given first, with your consent through the creation of user profile at www.wesharehomes.com

 

individual information

Your personal information will be processed once you have given us permission through the creation of your profile at wesharehomes.com or when editing your existing profile. Details regarding your login history, time of login and dialog with landlords and tenants via wesharehomes.com is also stored. If you choose to use Facebook or Google to create your profile, we will obtain your permission via creation: name and email from your Facebook / Google profile and apply to your wesharehomes.com profile. The purpose of our processing of your personal information is as follows: Registering who you are, so that you can communicate with landlords and / or tenants via wesharehomes.com's systems. Marketing of internal products, including the distribution of residential agent mails, sms services, if you have consented to this. Service optimization, customer service tools and statistics We will only process your information for the purposes stated above.

The treatment is based on the following legal basis: That you agree to the treatment, cf. Article 6 1 (a) of the Personal Data Regulation * That treatment is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, as referred to in Article 6 1 (b) of the Personal

 

Data Regulation.

That processing based on the facilitation of log-in and optimization of the service after an interest weighing precedes your fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Article 6 1 (f) of the Personal Data Regulation. If you wish to withdraw your personal information after we have obtained your data, you may at any time request us to withdraw your consent in whole or in part by contacting us. This can be done through our support system.

Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the treatment we have taken before withdrawal. Note that processing of certain information (information you provide as well as a log of your activity on the service) is required to provide a normal login procedure. Without this information, you can not use wesharehomes.com in full.

 

Storage of information

Your personal information will be stored for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the original purpose, unless otherwise required by law, including the bookkeeping rules for keeping bookkeeping material for 5 years.

 

Disclosure of information

We disclose the personal information that appears in your profile at wesharehomes.com to wesharehomes.com's other users in order to publicise that you are a homeowner. In addition, we will disclose your personal information to others if we are required by law. We do not disclose information about you as a landlord other than information entered on rental ads where the purpose is to provide relevant information about the advertised homes, including contact information to the landlord. In addition, we use a number of third parties to store and process data. These only deal with information on our behalf and may not be used for their own purposes. On wesharehomes.com, plugins have been implemented from Facebook. If you have consented to this, we may pass your email address through this Facebook plug-in for marketing purposes. We have limited control over this plug-in, but we encourage you to read Facebook's personal data policy for more information.

 

Transfer to third countries

We will transmit data to non-EEA recipients in connection with processing your personal data, but only to companies that are members of the EU Privacy Shield and are therefore secure in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016. The transfers will therefore be made on one of the following transfer bases: That the recipient is certified to comply with the privacy policy according to the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework (called "Privacy Shield").

That we have established standard data protection rules with the recipient which, according to the European Commission's assessment, provide sufficient guarantees for the protection of privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms and for the exercise of the rights attached thereto.

 

Your rights

If you wish to make use of the rights below, contact us through the contact details listed at the top of the personal data policy. We will process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than one month after we receive your inquiry, unless the complexity and extent of the request makes us unable to respond within a month. In that case, the deadline for reply may be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12 of the Personal Data Regulation. Right to insight into personal data You have the right to gain insight into the personal data wesharehomes.com deals with, cf. Article 15 of the Personal Data Regulation. Access may, however, be limited by the interests of trade secrets and / or intellectual property rights.

 

Correction or deletion of personal data

If you believe that the information that www.wesharehomes.com deals with is incorrect, you are entitled to correct or delete it, cf. Articles 16 and 17 of the Personal Data Regulation. If we agree that the information we process is incorrect, we will delete or correct this information as soon as possible. However, deletion or correction will not occur if www.wesharehomes.com is legally required to store all or part of your personal data, or it is necessary to keep this personal data in order for a legal claim to be established or defended. In that case, www.wesharehomes.com will only store the information that www.wesharehomes.com is legally required or entitled to and will delete other personal data about you.

 

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to www.wesharehomes.com processing of your personal data in whole or in part, cf. Article 7 of the Personal Data Regulation. If you agree, wesharehomes.com will cease to process the personal data that you have revoked your consent in relation to unless wesharehomes.com is legally required or entitled to retain all or part of your personal data. In that case, www.wesharehomes.com will only store the information that is legally required by wesharehomes.com and will delete other personal data about you. Your withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the treatment that www.wesharehomes.com has made until your withdrawal of consent. If you consent to the processing of data required for the use of wesharehomes.com, we may need to delete all of your data, as your profile will not work without these necessary data.

 

Opposition

You are entitled at any time to object to www.wesharehomes.com's processing of your personal data. You may also object if you believe your personal data is being processed in violation of the applicable rules or consent given to you by www.wesharehomes.com, cf. Article 21 of the Personal Data Regulation.

 

Restriction

You are entitled to limited www.wesharehomes.com processing of your personal information in the following cases, cf. Article 18 of the Personal Data Regulation: While www.wesharehomes.com treats an objection that you have made against the accuracy of the personal data that www.wesharehomes.com treats about you or against the legality of the treatment. The limitation of treatment is valid until www.wesharehomes.com has finalized your objection. www.wesharehomes.com's processing is illegal, but you do not want to delete the information, but on the other hand, the use of personal data is limited.

 

Data portability

When our processing of your personal data is based on consent or a contract and our processing is done automatically, you are entitled to data portability.

The right to data portability means that you have the right to receive the personal data you have disclosed to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format that you are entitled to transfer to another service provider, cf. Article 20 of the Personal Data Regulation.

 

Complaint

If you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal information, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate. Correspondence details are as follows:

Data Protection Agency Address: Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K Phone number: 33 19 32 00 E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk Website: www.datatilsynet.dk * Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC. 2